Dear Parents, Teachers, Staff, and Adult Club Members

The Monmouth Fidelity Chinese School Board continues to closely monitor the Coronavirus (2019-nCoV infection) outbreak and work with the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Monmouth County Department of Health, the Marlboro Township Mayor’s office and the Marlboro Township Public School Superintendent’s office to review any potential risk to our school.  

Although no specific risk has been identified for our school regarding the Coronavirus, and out of an abundance of caution, we would like to remind all families, or any individual who attends and visits the Monmouth Fidelity Chinese School in any capacity, if they have recently visited China or has been in contact with any one who has recently visited China, we respectfully request they not attend or visit the school for at least 14 days following their visit to China or after being in contact with any individual that has recently visited China.   

I would like to share with you again the New Jersey Department of Health and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Guidance for your reference.

The New Jersey Department of Health (NJDOH) and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) have provided guidelines to school districts in regards to the Coronavirus.  Information to date suggests this virus causes symptoms consistent with a respiratory illness such as cough, fever, and shortness of breath. 

Follow these steps that help prevent spread the transmission of respiratory infections:

It is also flu season, so getting the flu vaccine can help prevent illness

  • Wash hands with soap and water for at least 20 seconds. An alcohol-based hand sanitizer can be used if soap and water are not available
  • Avoid touching eyes, nose and mouth with unwashed hands
  • Avoid close contact with people who are sick
  • Stay home when feeling sick
  • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, or into your sleeve, not your hands.  Then throw the tissue in a trash
  • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces

What should I do if I have traveled to China, or know someone who has?

You may have been exposed to the novel coronavirus if you travelled to certain areas of China.
Check for any symptoms that may be consistent with the coronavirus.

If you are not having symptoms, at this time it is thought that you are not at risk of being infected with novel coronavirus.

What should I do if I have traveled to China and are feeling sick?

If you are feeling sick with the symptoms previously mentioned, and think you may have been exposed to 2019-nCoV, please stay at home. Contact your healthcare provider immediately to let them know you may have been exposed and need to be evaluated.

The Monmouth Fidelity Chinese School Board will continue working with the various government agencies and local officials to monitor any new developments with the Coronavirus and communicate to our parents, teachers, staff, and adult club members accordingly.  

We appreciate your understanding and continued support.  

Sincerely,
Herbert Gordon

Principal, Monmouth Fidelity Chinese School
355 County Rd 520
Marlboro Township, NJ 07746
https://www.njmfcs.org